Phương pháp luyện nghe song ngữ bao gồm 3 bước:
- Nghe toàn bộ, che sub cố gắng nắm ý chính, ý phụ
- Nghe lại, rà soát những chỗ không nghe được; đọc sub xem mình có “suy luận” được không
- Chép chính tả.
Dưới đây là các bài nghe song ngữ (nguồn: vnexpress.net) giúp bạn luyện nghe tiếng Anh.
- Dart frog aposematic: (of coloration or markings) serving to warn or repel predators.
- Brush up against: lightly touch
- Cardiac arrest: ngưng tim
- Web feet: chân giống như chân vịt
Transcript bài nghe “cutest bat”
This little white cotton ball looked like it flew straight out of a Myazaki movie. It’s not a cartoon character, unlike their gigantic relatives, the golden crowned flying fox in the Philippines, the Honduran white bat is bite-sized. Honduran white bats are so cute that they’ve even been called living mash mallows. Honduran white bats are one of the two white bat species among the roughly 1300 bat species. Typically, other bats are brown or black, the Honduran white bats are also one of the smallest frugivore bat, meaning they eat only fruits. Specifically, they only eat figs. Researchers discovered that their diet of figs lead to a build-up of carotenoid pigment, which gives their ears and noses a distinct bright orange-yellow color. What’s more, Honduran white bats are the only mammal known to possess such an abundance of this chemical. The bat’s ability to store carotenoid pigment has made scientist curious. Many researchers believe that learning more about this ability could lead to new treatments for avoiding a common and often untreatable eye disorder called macular degeneration. On average, these little creatures are about 3 to 5 centimeters long, and they weight about 5 to 6 grams, about as much as one and a half teaspoons of sugar.
They enjoy the steamy rainforest of Central South America, living in bio-diverse countries like Honduran, Nicaragua and Costa Rica. They tend to inhabit areas that are up to 700 meters above sea level. Another of the bat’s many unique attributes is their shelter. During the day, they huddle together beneath the leaves of Heliconia plants and so called leave tents. To build this tents, the ingenious bats bite the plant’s leaves to make them fall down, Heliconia plant are sensitive to movement and they act as an alarm system when predators like snakes, alyssum possums come slinking around for a bite-sized white bat’s nest. In addition to keeping safe from rain wind and parasites like bat flies, these leave tents also provide camouflage. The sunlight filtered through the leaves and makes the white fur appear green.
But they don’t always want to be camouflaged, the bat’s white fur and orange ears and noses attract other bats when it’s time to mate. And they use their sensitive V-shaped noses to communicate with the other bats through touch and echolocation. Unfortunately, less canopy cover due to deforestation is radically changing the bat’s environment, even nature preserves like Laselva, the largest reserve in Costa Rica for for Honduran white bats are threatened. Because of this habitat loss, often caused by agriculture, and urban development, the Honduran white bat is rated a near-threatened species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.